Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RTYPE

Rtype
  1) Respondent/Web
  2) Interviewer/CATI

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent/Web 1171 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Interviewer/CATI 246 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Respondent/Web 68.9%
73
79.3%
352
85.4%
263
88.0%
286
84.5%
163
82.6%
1137
Interviewer/CATI 31.1%
33
20.7%
92
14.6%
45
12.0%
39
15.5%
30
17.4%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Respondent/Web 81.2%
626
82.7%
243
85.2%
196
87.7%
100
82.7%
1165
Interviewer/CATI 18.8%
145
17.3%
51
14.8%
34
12.3%
14
17.3%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Respondent/Web 83.3%
658
84.0%
179
81.3%
321
82.8%
1158
Interviewer/CATI 16.7%
132
16.0%
34
18.7%
74
17.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Respondent/Web 82.0%
728
83.7%
443
82.6%
1171
Interviewer/CATI 18.0%
160
16.3%
86
17.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Respondent/Web 83.1%
108
82.5%
264
80.6%
100
80.1%
277
82.9%
175
86.4%
247
82.6%
1171
Interviewer/CATI 16.9%
22
17.5%
56
19.4%
24
19.9%
69
17.1%
36
13.6%
39
17.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Respondent/Web 92.4%
207
91.0%
385
82.3%
334
73.9%
195
50.0%
50
82.6%
1171
Interviewer/CATI 7.6%
17
9.0%
38
17.7%
72
26.1%
69
50.0%
50
17.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share