Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_24_8

[Wave 2] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1142 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Yes 125 9.9% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 78.0%
71
86.5%
339
90.0%
244
94.7%
287
98.9%
174
90.4%
1115
Yes 22.0%
20
13.5%
53
10.0%
27
5.3%
16
1.1%
2
9.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
392
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.2%
668
77.0%
201
90.8%
177
95.9%
93
90.3%
1139
Yes 5.8%
41
23.0%
60
9.2%
18
4.1%
4
9.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1262


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 88.6%
627
89.8%
167
93.7%
343
90.2%
1137
Yes 11.4%
81
10.2%
19
6.3%
23
9.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.7%
720
90.9%
422
90.1%
1142
Yes 10.3%
83
9.1%
42
9.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
464

1267


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 81.2%
95
89.7%
260
94.1%
111
91.7%
276
92.7%
179
89.1%
221
90.1%
1142
Yes 18.8%
22
10.3%
30
5.9%
7
8.3%
25
7.3%
14
10.9%
27
9.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
248

1267


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 83.2%
164
90.5%
333
89.9%
331
95.1%
232
91.1%
82
90.1%
1142
Yes 16.8%
33
9.5%
35
10.1%
37
4.9%
12
8.9%
8
9.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
368
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1267

Bookmark and Share