Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_25_1

[Wave 2] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1190 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Yes 123 9.4% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.6%
86
91.9%
372
91.9%
260
90.4%
281
86.8%
158
90.6%
1157
Yes 10.4%
10
8.1%
33
8.1%
23
9.6%
30
13.2%
24
9.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1277


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 90.8%
661
90.7%
245
89.9%
186
90.3%
93
90.6%
1185
Yes 9.2%
67
9.3%
25
10.1%
21
9.7%
10
9.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 88.8%
659
93.7%
178
92.5%
346
90.6%
1183
Yes 11.2%
83
6.3%
12
7.5%
28
9.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.3%
763
87.9%
427
90.6%
1190
Yes 7.7%
64
12.1%
59
9.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
486

1313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 90.2%
110
92.9%
274
92.6%
112
89.6%
285
87.3%
172
91.2%
237
90.6%
1190
Yes 9.8%
12
7.1%
21
7.4%
9
10.4%
33
12.7%
25
8.8%
23
9.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
260

1313


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 90.4%
188
92.1%
351
91.0%
345
87.7%
221
91.4%
85
90.6%
1190
Yes 9.6%
20
7.9%
30
9.0%
34
12.3%
31
8.6%
8
9.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1313

Bookmark and Share