Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_25_2

[Wave 2] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1160 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 86 6.9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.6%
86
94.2%
357
91.8%
246
93.7%
281
89.2%
157
93.0%
1127
Yes 3.4%
3
5.8%
22
8.2%
22
6.3%
19
10.8%
19
7.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1212


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 93.2%
655
91.2%
228
95.3%
184
92.6%
88
93.1%
1155
Yes 6.8%
48
8.8%
22
4.7%
9
7.4%
7
6.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 91.4%
637
95.6%
175
95.0%
341
93.1%
1153
Yes 8.6%
60
4.4%
8
5.0%
18
6.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.5%
738
92.3%
422
93.1%
1160
Yes 6.5%
51
7.7%
35
6.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
457

1246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.8%
99
94.0%
264
94.9%
112
94.3%
281
94.2%
178
91.9%
226
93.1%
1160
Yes 13.2%
15
6.0%
17
5.1%
6
5.7%
17
5.8%
11
8.1%
20
6.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
246

1246


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 93.8%
183
95.0%
341
90.5%
324
93.0%
227
94.4%
85
93.1%
1160
Yes 6.2%
12
5.0%
18
9.5%
34
7.0%
17
5.6%
5
6.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
359
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1246

Bookmark and Share