Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_25_3

[Wave 2] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1029 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Yes 91 8.1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 94.8%
73
93.7%
310
94.3%
233
90.8%
247
85.5%
141
91.9%
1004
Yes 5.2%
4
6.3%
21
5.7%
14
9.2%
25
14.5%
24
8.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1092


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 90.7%
592
93.4%
199
93.5%
158
93.8%
75
91.8%
1024
Yes 9.3%
61
6.6%
14
6.5%
11
6.3%
5
8.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1115


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 90.7%
567
96.2%
153
91.8%
302
91.8%
1022
Yes 9.3%
58
3.8%
6
8.2%
27
8.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.1%
655
91.4%
374
91.9%
1029
Yes 7.9%
56
8.6%
35
8.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
409

1120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.7%
89
92.5%
234
90.0%
99
92.3%
250
94.7%
161
89.1%
196
91.9%
1029
Yes 7.3%
7
7.5%
19
10.0%
11
7.7%
21
5.3%
9
10.9%
24
8.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
220

1120


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 93.3%
152
92.4%
293
92.0%
299
89.8%
211
92.5%
74
91.9%
1029
Yes 6.7%
11
7.6%
24
8.0%
26
10.2%
24
7.5%
6
8.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
317
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1120

Bookmark and Share