Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_25_4

[Wave 2] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 891 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Yes 62 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 93.1%
54
95.3%
266
97.1%
199
92.4%
219
88.0%
132
93.6%
870
Yes 6.9%
4
4.7%
13
2.9%
6
7.6%
18
12.0%
18
6.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

929


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 92.2%
521
93.9%
169
96.4%
135
96.9%
62
93.5%
887
Yes 7.8%
44
6.1%
11
3.6%
5
3.1%
2
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 91.6%
482
97.0%
130
95.1%
273
93.5%
885
Yes 8.4%
44
3.0%
4
4.9%
14
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.4%
582
90.1%
309
93.5%
891
Yes 4.6%
28
9.9%
34
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
343

953


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 91.1%
72
95.9%
210
94.1%
96
96.1%
219
91.8%
134
89.4%
160
93.5%
891
Yes 8.9%
7
4.1%
9
5.9%
6
3.9%
9
8.2%
12
10.6%
19
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
179

953


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 92.4%
110
96.2%
254
92.7%
268
91.8%
191
93.2%
68
93.5%
891
Yes 7.6%
9
3.8%
10
7.3%
21
8.2%
17
6.8%
5
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

953

Bookmark and Share