Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_25_5

[Wave 2] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 464 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Yes 58 11.1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 95.0%
38
89.0%
154
87.7%
100
86.7%
91
89.3%
67
88.8%
450
Yes 5.0%
2
11.0%
19
12.3%
14
13.3%
14
10.7%
8
11.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 92.4%
243
83.0%
132
88.6%
62
89.7%
26
88.9%
463
Yes 7.6%
20
17.0%
27
11.4%
8
10.3%
3
11.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 87.0%
241
84.5%
49
93.0%
173
88.9%
463
Yes 13.0%
36
15.5%
9
7.0%
13
11.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.1%
318
84.4%
146
88.9%
464
Yes 8.9%
31
15.6%
27
11.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.4%
65
92.3%
167
92.1%
58
86.8%
99
92.4%
61
100.0%
14
88.9%
464
Yes 22.6%
19
7.7%
14
7.9%
5
13.2%
15
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.3%
48
89.3%
125
87.0%
141
89.8%
106
93.6%
44
88.9%
464
Yes 12.7%
7
10.7%
15
13.0%
21
10.2%
12
6.4%
3
11.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share