Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_25_6

[Wave 2] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 444 92.5% 92.5% -.28
Yes 36 7.5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 94.6%
35
93.8%
151
88.5%
92
92.0%
92
95.5%
63
92.5%
433
Yes 5.4%
2
6.2%
10
11.5%
12
8.0%
8
4.5%
3
7.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.7%
234
88.7%
125
93.9%
62
88.0%
22
92.5%
443
Yes 5.3%
13
11.3%
16
6.1%
4
12.0%
3
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 92.1%
232
94.5%
52
92.4%
159
92.5%
443
Yes 7.9%
20
5.5%
3
7.6%
13
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.1%
304
89.2%
140
92.5%
444
Yes 5.9%
19
10.8%
17
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 83.3%
65
95.9%
162
91.4%
53
93.3%
97
93.5%
58
100.0%
9
92.5%
444
Yes 16.7%
13
4.1%
7
8.6%
5
6.7%
7
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 94.2%
49
95.3%
122
87.9%
131
93.6%
102
95.2%
40
92.5%
444
Yes 5.8%
3
4.7%
6
12.1%
18
6.4%
7
4.8%
2
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share