Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_25_8

[Wave 2] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1246 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Yes 21 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.8%
89
98.0%
384
97.8%
265
99.7%
302
98.3%
173
98.4%
1213
Yes 2.2%
2
2.0%
8
2.2%
6
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
1.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
392
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.9%
701
95.4%
249
99.5%
194
100.0%
97
98.3%
1241
Yes 1.1%
8
4.6%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1262


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 98.6%
698
98.9%
184
97.5%
357
98.3%
1239
Yes 1.4%
10
1.1%
2
2.5%
9
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.6%
792
97.8%
454
98.3%
1246
Yes 1.4%
11
2.2%
10
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
464

1267


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.3%
108
98.6%
286
98.3%
116
99.3%
299
99.5%
192
98.8%
245
98.3%
1246
Yes 7.7%
9
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
248

1267


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 99.5%
196
98.1%
361
98.4%
362
98.4%
240
96.7%
87
98.3%
1246
Yes 0.5%
1
1.9%
7
1.6%
6
1.6%
4
3.3%
3
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
368
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1267

Bookmark and Share