Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR6_0806

[Response from 2006] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [Household member #8]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 5 41.7% 41.7% -1.13
Female 7 58.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
Female 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
58.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
41.7%
5
Female 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

12


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.4%
4
Female 62.5%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
63.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

11


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 44.4%
4
33.3%
1
41.7%
5
Female 55.6%
5
66.7%
2
58.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
58.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

12


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.7%
5
Female 100.0%
1
44.4%
4
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

12

Bookmark and Share