Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_26_2

[Wave 2] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1179 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Yes 67 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 95.5%
85
94.7%
359
95.1%
255
94.3%
283
93.2%
164
94.6%
1146
Yes 4.5%
4
5.3%
20
4.9%
13
5.7%
17
6.8%
12
5.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1212


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.2%
676
91.6%
229
92.2%
178
95.8%
91
94.6%
1174
Yes 3.8%
27
8.4%
21
7.8%
15
4.2%
4
5.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 92.8%
647
97.3%
178
96.7%
347
94.6%
1172
Yes 7.2%
50
2.7%
5
3.3%
12
5.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.8%
748
94.3%
431
94.6%
1179
Yes 5.2%
41
5.7%
26
5.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
457

1246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.8%
99
96.1%
270
94.9%
112
94.3%
281
95.8%
181
95.9%
236
94.6%
1179
Yes 13.2%
15
3.9%
11
5.1%
6
5.7%
17
4.2%
8
4.1%
10
5.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
246

1246


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 95.4%
186
95.3%
342
92.5%
331
95.5%
233
96.7%
87
94.6%
1179
Yes 4.6%
9
4.7%
17
7.5%
27
4.5%
11
3.3%
3
5.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
359
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1246

Bookmark and Share