Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_26_3

[Wave 2] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1055 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Yes 65 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 93.5%
72
95.2%
315
97.6%
241
93.4%
254
89.7%
148
94.3%
1030
Yes 6.5%
5
4.8%
16
2.4%
6
6.6%
18
10.3%
17
5.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1092


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.6%
618
93.9%
200
92.3%
156
95.0%
76
94.2%
1050
Yes 5.4%
35
6.1%
13
7.7%
13
5.0%
4
5.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1115


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 92.6%
579
97.5%
155
95.4%
314
94.2%
1048
Yes 7.4%
46
2.5%
4
4.6%
15
5.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.1%
669
94.4%
386
94.2%
1055
Yes 5.9%
42
5.6%
23
5.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
409

1120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.7%
89
95.3%
241
93.6%
103
94.5%
256
97.1%
165
91.4%
201
94.2%
1055
Yes 7.3%
7
4.7%
12
6.4%
7
5.5%
15
2.9%
5
8.6%
19
5.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
220

1120


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 93.3%
152
94.0%
298
93.2%
303
95.3%
224
97.5%
78
94.2%
1055
Yes 6.7%
11
6.0%
19
6.8%
22
4.7%
11
2.5%
2
5.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
317
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1120

Bookmark and Share