Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_26_4

[Wave 2] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 916 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Yes 37 3.9% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.6%
56
97.1%
271
98.5%
202
94.9%
225
92.7%
139
96.1%
893
Yes 3.4%
2
2.9%
8
1.5%
3
5.1%
12
7.3%
11
3.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

929


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 95.6%
540
95.6%
172
97.9%
137
98.4%
63
96.1%
912
Yes 4.4%
25
4.4%
8
2.1%
3
1.6%
1
3.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 95.2%
501
98.5%
132
96.5%
277
96.1%
910
Yes 4.8%
25
1.5%
2
3.5%
10
3.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.7%
590
95.0%
326
96.1%
916
Yes 3.3%
20
5.0%
17
3.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
343

953


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.4%
73
98.2%
215
96.1%
98
94.7%
216
97.9%
143
95.5%
171
96.1%
916
Yes 7.6%
6
1.8%
4
3.9%
4
5.3%
12
2.1%
3
4.5%
8
3.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
179

953


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 95.0%
113
97.3%
257
95.8%
277
96.2%
200
94.5%
69
96.1%
916
Yes 5.0%
6
2.7%
7
4.2%
12
3.8%
8
5.5%
4
3.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

953

Bookmark and Share