Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_26_5

[Wave 2] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 489 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Yes 33 6.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.5%
39
95.4%
165
93.0%
106
88.6%
93
96.0%
72
93.7%
475
Yes 2.5%
1
4.6%
8
7.0%
8
11.4%
12
4.0%
3
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.2%
253
88.1%
140
94.3%
66
100.0%
29
93.7%
488
Yes 3.8%
10
11.9%
19
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 91.0%
252
98.3%
57
96.2%
179
93.7%
488
Yes 9.0%
25
1.7%
1
3.8%
7
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.0%
328
93.1%
161
93.7%
489
Yes 6.0%
21
6.9%
12
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 84.5%
71
95.0%
172
96.8%
61
93.9%
107
97.0%
64
100.0%
14
93.7%
489
Yes 15.5%
13
5.0%
9
3.2%
2
6.1%
7
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 94.5%
52
92.9%
130
93.2%
151
93.2%
110
97.9%
46
93.7%
489
Yes 5.5%
3
7.1%
10
6.8%
11
6.8%
8
2.1%
1
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share