Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_26_6

[Wave 2] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 462 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Yes 18 3.8% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
37
95.7%
154
95.2%
99
94.0%
94
100.0%
66
96.2%
450
Yes 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
4.8%
5
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.8%
239
93.6%
132
100.0%
66
96.0%
24
96.2%
461
Yes 3.2%
8
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 96.8%
244
100.0%
55
94.2%
162
96.2%
461
Yes 3.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.6%
312
95.5%
150
96.3%
462
Yes 3.4%
11
4.5%
7
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.3%
72
96.4%
163
98.3%
57
96.2%
100
98.4%
61
100.0%
9
96.3%
462
Yes 7.7%
6
3.6%
6
1.7%
1
3.8%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 98.1%
51
96.1%
123
94.6%
141
97.2%
106
97.6%
41
96.3%
462
Yes 1.9%
1
3.9%
5
5.4%
8
2.8%
3
2.4%
1
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share