Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_26_7

[Wave 2] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 248 18.9% 18.9% -2.07
Yes 1065 81.1% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 17.7%
17
17.8%
72
15.2%
43
19.3%
60
26.4%
48
18.8%
240
Yes 82.3%
79
82.2%
333
84.8%
240
80.7%
251
73.6%
134
81.2%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1277


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 16.9%
123
27.0%
73
18.8%
39
12.6%
13
19.0%
248
Yes 83.1%
605
73.0%
197
81.2%
168
87.4%
90
81.0%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 22.0%
163
10.5%
20
17.4%
65
19.0%
248
Yes 78.0%
579
89.5%
170
82.6%
309
81.0%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 16.6%
137
22.8%
111
18.9%
248
Yes 83.4%
690
77.2%
375
81.1%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
486

1313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 36.1%
44
16.3%
48
14.0%
17
18.2%
58
15.2%
30
19.6%
51
18.9%
248
Yes 63.9%
78
83.7%
247
86.0%
104
81.8%
260
84.8%
167
80.4%
209
81.1%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
260

1313


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 17.3%
36
18.4%
70
22.2%
84
17.9%
45
14.0%
13
18.9%
248
Yes 82.7%
172
81.6%
311
77.8%
295
82.1%
207
86.0%
80
81.1%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1313

Bookmark and Share