Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_27_1

[Wave 2] [IF CA_1=1, FILL 'outside of your congregation'] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1104 84.1% 84.1% -.44
Yes 208 15.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.6%
86
87.1%
352
83.0%
235
81.0%
252
81.9%
149
84.2%
1074
Yes 10.4%
10
12.9%
52
17.0%
48
19.0%
59
18.1%
33
15.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
404
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 84.5%
614
83.7%
226
83.6%
173
85.4%
88
84.2%
1101
Yes 15.5%
113
16.3%
44
16.4%
34
14.6%
15
15.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 83.4%
619
85.8%
163
84.5%
316
84.1%
1098
Yes 16.6%
123
14.2%
27
15.5%
58
15.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.0%
694
84.4%
410
84.1%
1104
Yes 16.0%
132
15.6%
76
15.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
486

1312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 82.8%
101
85.8%
253
84.3%
102
81.8%
260
82.7%
162
86.9%
226
84.1%
1104
Yes 17.2%
21
14.2%
42
15.7%
19
18.2%
58
17.3%
34
13.1%
34
15.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
196
100.0%
260

1312


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 82.7%
172
83.5%
318
79.7%
302
89.3%
225
94.6%
87
84.1%
1104
Yes 17.3%
36
16.5%
63
20.3%
77
10.7%
27
5.4%
5
15.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
92

1312

Bookmark and Share