Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_27_2

[Wave 2] [IF CA_1=1, FILL 'outside of your congregation'] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1105 88.8% 88.8% -.35
Yes 140 11.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 91.0%
81
90.5%
342
88.4%
237
88.7%
266
84.1%
148
88.7%
1074
Yes 9.0%
8
9.5%
36
11.6%
31
11.3%
34
15.9%
28
11.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
378
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1211


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 88.6%
622
88.0%
220
89.6%
173
89.5%
85
88.7%
1100
Yes 11.4%
80
12.0%
30
10.4%
20
10.5%
10
11.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1240


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 87.8%
612
90.2%
165
89.7%
322
88.7%
1099
Yes 12.2%
85
9.8%
18
10.3%
37
11.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.3%
704
87.7%
401
88.8%
1105
Yes 10.7%
84
12.3%
56
11.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
457

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 84.2%
96
89.7%
252
81.4%
96
91.6%
273
85.1%
160
92.7%
228
88.8%
1105
Yes 15.8%
18
10.3%
29
18.6%
22
8.4%
25
14.9%
28
7.3%
18
11.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
188
100.0%
246

1245


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 85.6%
167
89.1%
320
86.9%
311
90.6%
221
96.6%
86
88.8%
1105
Yes 14.4%
28
10.9%
39
13.1%
47
9.4%
23
3.4%
3
11.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
359
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
89

1245

Bookmark and Share