Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_27_3

[Wave 2] [IF CA_1=1, FILL 'outside of your congregation'] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 994 88.8% 88.8% -.36
Yes 125 11.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.4%
75
91.5%
302
91.5%
226
86.4%
235
80.0%
132
88.9%
970
Yes 2.6%
2
8.5%
28
8.5%
21
13.6%
37
20.0%
33
11.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
330
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1091


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 88.2%
575
91.1%
194
87.6%
148
90.0%
72
88.8%
989
Yes 11.8%
77
8.9%
19
12.4%
21
10.0%
8
11.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1114


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 89.1%
557
91.2%
145
86.9%
286
88.8%
988
Yes 10.9%
68
8.8%
14
13.1%
43
11.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.3%
627
89.7%
367
88.8%
994
Yes 11.7%
83
10.3%
42
11.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
409

1119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 94.8%
91
89.3%
226
85.5%
94
90.8%
246
88.2%
149
85.5%
188
88.8%
994
Yes 5.2%
5
10.7%
27
14.5%
16
9.2%
25
11.8%
20
14.5%
32
11.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
169
100.0%
220

1119


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.1%
142
87.1%
276
88.3%
287
91.1%
214
94.9%
75
88.8%
994
Yes 12.9%
21
12.9%
41
11.7%
38
8.9%
21
5.1%
4
11.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
317
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
79

1119

Bookmark and Share