Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR6_0906

[Response from 2006] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [Household member #9]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 5 55.6% 55.6% -.84
Female 4 44.4% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
Female 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
Female 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
4
Female 60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 50.0%
4
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
Female 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
Female 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

9


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
Female 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9

Bookmark and Share