Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_27_4

[Wave 2] [IF CA_1=1, FILL 'outside of your congregation'] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 850 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Yes 102 10.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 94.8%
55
94.6%
263
91.2%
187
85.2%
202
81.3%
122
89.3%
829
Yes 5.2%
3
5.4%
15
8.8%
18
14.8%
35
18.7%
28
10.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
278
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

928


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 87.2%
492
91.1%
164
94.3%
132
92.2%
59
89.3%
847
Yes 12.8%
72
8.9%
16
5.7%
8
7.8%
5
10.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 89.7%
472
90.3%
121
87.8%
252
89.2%
845
Yes 10.3%
54
9.7%
13
12.2%
35
10.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.8%
541
90.1%
309
89.3%
850
Yes 11.2%
68
9.9%
34
10.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
343

952


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 93.7%
74
86.8%
190
88.2%
90
89.9%
205
87.6%
127
91.6%
164
89.3%
850
Yes 6.3%
5
13.2%
29
11.8%
12
10.1%
23
12.4%
18
8.4%
15
10.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
145
100.0%
179

952


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.4%
104
90.9%
240
86.5%
250
90.9%
189
93.1%
67
89.3%
850
Yes 12.6%
15
9.1%
24
13.5%
39
9.1%
19
6.9%
5
10.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
72

952

Bookmark and Share