Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_27_5

[Wave 2] [IF CA_1=1, FILL 'outside of your congregation'] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 435 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Yes 87 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 95.0%
38
84.4%
146
79.8%
91
81.0%
85
88.0%
66
84.0%
426
Yes 5.0%
2
15.6%
27
20.2%
23
19.0%
20
12.0%
9
16.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 84.0%
221
79.9%
127
84.3%
59
93.1%
27
83.3%
434
Yes 16.0%
42
20.1%
32
15.7%
11
6.9%
2
16.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 81.2%
225
89.7%
52
84.9%
158
83.5%
435
Yes 18.8%
52
10.3%
6
15.1%
28
16.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.1%
297
79.8%
138
83.3%
435
Yes 14.9%
52
20.2%
35
16.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 78.6%
66
81.8%
148
82.5%
52
91.2%
104
81.8%
54
78.6%
11
83.3%
435
Yes 21.4%
18
18.2%
33
17.5%
11
8.8%
10
18.2%
12
21.4%
3
16.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 78.2%
43
80.0%
112
84.0%
136
82.2%
97
100.0%
47
83.3%
435
Yes 21.8%
12
20.0%
28
16.0%
26
17.8%
21
0.0%
0
16.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share