Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_27_6

[Wave 2] [IF CA_1=1, FILL 'outside of your congregation'] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 436 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Yes 44 9.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.3%
36
90.7%
146
91.3%
95
89.0%
89
90.9%
60
91.0%
426
Yes 2.7%
1
9.3%
15
8.7%
9
11.0%
11
9.1%
6
9.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 91.1%
225
89.4%
126
92.4%
61
92.0%
23
90.8%
435
Yes 8.9%
22
10.6%
15
7.6%
5
8.0%
2
9.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 88.9%
224
98.2%
54
91.3%
157
90.8%
435
Yes 11.1%
28
1.8%
1
8.7%
15
9.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.6%
296
89.2%
140
90.8%
436
Yes 8.4%
27
10.8%
17
9.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 87.2%
68
92.3%
156
84.5%
49
92.3%
96
95.2%
59
88.9%
8
90.8%
436
Yes 12.8%
10
7.7%
13
15.5%
9
7.7%
8
4.8%
3
11.1%
1
9.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 86.5%
45
89.8%
115
88.6%
132
93.6%
102
100.0%
42
90.8%
436
Yes 13.5%
7
10.2%
13
11.4%
17
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
9.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share