Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_27_7

[Wave 2] [IF CA_1=1, FILL 'outside of your congregation'] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 541 41.2% 41.2% -1.2
Yes 771 58.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 34.4%
33
38.1%
154
41.0%
116
43.4%
135
48.9%
89
41.3%
527
Yes 65.6%
63
61.9%
250
59.0%
167
56.6%
176
51.1%
93
58.7%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
404
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 39.1%
284
50.4%
136
39.1%
81
35.9%
37
41.2%
538
Yes 60.9%
443
49.6%
134
60.9%
126
64.1%
66
58.8%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 42.2%
313
36.8%
70
41.4%
155
41.2%
538
Yes 57.8%
429
63.2%
120
58.6%
219
58.8%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 41.9%
346
40.1%
195
41.2%
541
Yes 58.1%
480
59.9%
291
58.8%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
486

1312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 53.3%
65
44.4%
131
45.5%
55
36.8%
117
43.9%
86
33.5%
87
41.2%
541
Yes 46.7%
57
55.6%
164
54.5%
66
63.2%
201
56.1%
110
66.5%
173
58.8%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
196
100.0%
260

1312


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 46.6%
97
42.8%
163
46.7%
177
32.9%
83
22.8%
21
41.2%
541
Yes 53.4%
111
57.2%
218
53.3%
202
67.1%
169
77.2%
71
58.8%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
92

1312

Bookmark and Share