Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_27_8

[Wave 2] [IF CA_1=1, FILL 'outside of your congregation'] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1177 93% 93% -.27
Yes 89 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.0%
81
91.8%
359
93.4%
253
94.4%
286
93.2%
164
92.8%
1143
Yes 11.0%
10
8.2%
32
6.6%
18
5.6%
17
6.8%
12
7.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
391
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1232


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.4%
668
89.7%
234
93.3%
182
91.8%
89
93.0%
1173
Yes 5.6%
40
10.3%
27
6.7%
13
8.2%
8
7.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1261


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.2%
660
92.5%
172
92.6%
339
92.9%
1171
Yes 6.8%
48
7.5%
14
7.4%
27
7.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.6%
743
93.5%
434
93.0%
1177
Yes 7.4%
59
6.5%
30
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
464

1266


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 88.0%
103
92.4%
268
95.8%
113
94.7%
285
91.7%
176
93.5%
232
93.0%
1177
Yes 12.0%
14
7.6%
22
4.2%
5
5.3%
16
8.3%
16
6.5%
16
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
192
100.0%
248

1266


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 91.4%
180
92.9%
342
92.7%
341
94.3%
230
94.4%
84
93.0%
1177
Yes 8.6%
17
7.1%
26
7.3%
27
5.7%
14
5.6%
5
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
368
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
89

1266

Bookmark and Share