Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_28_1

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 356 66.2% 66.2% -.71
Yes 182 33.8% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 65.6%
21
67.6%
117
68.4%
78
67.4%
93
56.7%
38
66.2%
347
Yes 34.4%
11
32.4%
56
31.6%
36
32.6%
45
43.3%
29
33.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
138
100.0%
67

524


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 63.3%
221
72.7%
48
68.4%
52
72.1%
31
65.9%
352
Yes 36.7%
128
27.3%
18
31.6%
24
27.9%
12
34.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
66
100.0%
76
100.0%
43

534


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 63.2%
199
67.0%
63
73.4%
94
66.3%
356
Yes 36.8%
116
33.0%
31
26.6%
34
33.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
94
100.0%
128

537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 62.3%
188
71.2%
168
66.2%
356
Yes 37.7%
114
28.8%
68
33.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
236

538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 55.0%
11
60.6%
40
61.0%
25
65.0%
65
67.4%
60
69.8%
155
66.2%
356
Yes 45.0%
9
39.4%
26
39.0%
16
35.0%
35
32.6%
29
30.2%
67
33.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
66
100.0%
41
100.0%
100
100.0%
89
100.0%
222

538


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 64.4%
65
68.6%
105
66.2%
102
65.7%
65
61.3%
19
66.2%
356
Yes 35.6%
36
31.4%
48
33.8%
52
34.3%
34
38.7%
12
33.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
153
100.0%
154
100.0%
99
100.0%
31

538

Bookmark and Share