Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_28_2

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 379 74.2% 74.2% -.59
Yes 132 25.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 79.3%
23
78.0%
128
69.8%
74
73.9%
99
69.2%
45
74.1%
369
Yes 20.7%
6
22.0%
36
30.2%
32
26.1%
35
30.8%
20
25.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
164
100.0%
106
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

498


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 72.8%
244
77.0%
47
77.5%
55
75.0%
30
74.2%
376
Yes 27.2%
91
23.0%
14
22.5%
16
25.0%
10
25.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
61
100.0%
71
100.0%
40

507


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 73.6%
218
72.5%
66
77.2%
95
74.3%
379
Yes 26.4%
78
27.5%
25
22.8%
28
25.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
91
100.0%
123

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 70.6%
204
78.8%
175
74.2%
379
Yes 29.4%
85
21.2%
47
25.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
222

511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 66.7%
12
75.4%
49
61.5%
24
68.1%
62
73.3%
63
79.7%
169
74.2%
379
Yes 33.3%
6
24.6%
16
38.5%
15
31.9%
29
26.7%
23
20.3%
43
25.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
39
100.0%
91
100.0%
86
100.0%
212

511


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 74.0%
71
74.5%
108
77.9%
113
68.1%
64
74.2%
23
74.2%
379
Yes 26.0%
25
25.5%
37
22.1%
32
31.9%
30
25.8%
8
25.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
145
100.0%
145
100.0%
94
100.0%
31

511

Bookmark and Share