Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_28_3

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 334 72% 72% -.62
Yes 130 28% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 69.2%
18
75.2%
112
73.2%
71
67.5%
83
74.6%
44
72.2%
328
Yes 30.8%
8
24.8%
37
26.8%
26
32.5%
40
25.4%
15
27.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
149
100.0%
97
100.0%
123
100.0%
59

454


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 72.3%
224
76.8%
43
66.7%
38
70.3%
26
72.0%
331
Yes 27.7%
86
23.2%
13
33.3%
19
29.7%
11
28.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
56
100.0%
57
100.0%
37

460


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 70.5%
189
72.0%
59
75.2%
85
71.9%
333
Yes 29.5%
79
28.0%
23
24.8%
28
28.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
82
100.0%
113

463


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 72.7%
192
71.0%
142
72.0%
334
Yes 27.3%
72
29.0%
58
28.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
200

464


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 66.7%
10
66.1%
39
77.1%
27
72.2%
57
81.0%
68
69.3%
133
72.0%
334
Yes 33.3%
5
33.9%
20
22.9%
8
27.8%
22
19.0%
16
30.7%
59
28.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
59
100.0%
35
100.0%
79
100.0%
84
100.0%
192

464


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 74.1%
63
76.3%
100
69.2%
90
67.8%
61
71.4%
20
72.0%
334
Yes 25.9%
22
23.7%
31
30.8%
40
32.2%
29
28.6%
8
28.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
131
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
28

464

Bookmark and Share