Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_28_4

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 287 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Yes 87 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
12
79.0%
94
78.7%
59
75.7%
78
73.1%
38
77.0%
281
Yes 25.0%
4
21.0%
25
21.3%
16
24.3%
25
26.9%
14
23.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
103
100.0%
52

365


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 75.7%
193
82.2%
37
72.1%
31
82.1%
23
76.5%
284
Yes 24.3%
62
17.8%
8
27.9%
12
17.9%
5
23.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
28

371


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 72.2%
156
84.8%
56
81.3%
74
76.7%
286
Yes 27.8%
60
15.2%
10
18.7%
17
23.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
66
100.0%
91

373


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.9%
169
75.2%
118
76.7%
287
Yes 22.1%
48
24.8%
39
23.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
157

374


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 75.0%
6
73.1%
38
72.7%
24
77.6%
45
82.4%
56
76.1%
118
76.7%
287
Yes 25.0%
2
26.9%
14
27.3%
9
22.4%
13
17.6%
12
23.9%
37
23.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
52
100.0%
33
100.0%
58
100.0%
68
100.0%
155

374


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 81.0%
47
81.1%
86
71.6%
78
75.3%
58
75.0%
18
76.7%
287
Yes 19.0%
11
18.9%
20
28.4%
31
24.7%
19
25.0%
6
23.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
106
100.0%
109
100.0%
77
100.0%
24

374

Bookmark and Share