Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_28_7

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of these shares your religious faith? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 433 80.5% 80.5% -.49
Yes 105 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 87.5%
28
78.6%
136
77.2%
88
81.2%
112
85.1%
57
80.3%
421
Yes 12.5%
4
21.4%
37
22.8%
26
18.8%
26
14.9%
10
19.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
138
100.0%
67

524


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 81.1%
283
75.8%
50
84.2%
64
76.7%
33
80.5%
430
Yes 18.9%
66
24.2%
16
15.8%
12
23.3%
10
19.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
66
100.0%
76
100.0%
43

534


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 82.2%
259
74.5%
70
80.5%
103
80.4%
432
Yes 17.8%
56
25.5%
24
19.5%
25
19.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
94
100.0%
128

537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.4%
255
75.4%
178
80.5%
433
Yes 15.6%
47
24.6%
58
19.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
236

538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 85.0%
17
95.5%
63
95.1%
39
86.0%
86
78.7%
70
71.2%
158
80.5%
433
Yes 15.0%
3
4.5%
3
4.9%
2
14.0%
14
21.3%
19
28.8%
64
19.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
66
100.0%
41
100.0%
100
100.0%
89
100.0%
222

538


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 80.2%
81
81.7%
125
77.3%
119
81.8%
81
87.1%
27
80.5%
433
Yes 19.8%
20
18.3%
28
22.7%
35
18.2%
18
12.9%
4
19.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
153
100.0%
154
100.0%
99
100.0%
31

538

Bookmark and Share