Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_28_8

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of these shares your religious faith? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 363 71% 71% -.64
Yes 148 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 55.2%
16
68.3%
112
74.5%
79
73.1%
98
75.4%
49
71.1%
354
Yes 44.8%
13
31.7%
52
25.5%
27
26.9%
36
24.6%
16
28.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
164
100.0%
106
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

498


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 73.1%
245
63.9%
39
67.6%
48
72.5%
29
71.2%
361
Yes 26.9%
90
36.1%
22
32.4%
23
27.5%
11
28.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
61
100.0%
71
100.0%
40

507


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 73.3%
217
74.7%
68
62.6%
77
71.0%
362
Yes 26.7%
79
25.3%
23
37.4%
46
29.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
91
100.0%
123

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.5%
198
74.3%
165
71.0%
363
Yes 31.5%
91
25.7%
57
29.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
222

511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 61.1%
11
55.4%
36
56.4%
22
65.9%
60
69.8%
60
82.1%
174
71.0%
363
Yes 38.9%
7
44.6%
29
43.6%
17
34.1%
31
30.2%
26
17.9%
38
29.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
39
100.0%
91
100.0%
86
100.0%
212

511


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 70.8%
68
67.6%
98
73.8%
107
74.5%
70
64.5%
20
71.0%
363
Yes 29.2%
28
32.4%
47
26.2%
38
25.5%
24
35.5%
11
29.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
145
100.0%
145
100.0%
94
100.0%
31

511

Bookmark and Share