Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_29_1

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of the remaining people to whom you feel close are not religious? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 161 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Yes 49 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 77.8%
7
76.9%
50
76.9%
40
78.9%
45
68.2%
15
76.6%
157
Yes 22.2%
2
23.1%
15
23.1%
12
21.1%
12
31.8%
7
23.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
65
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
22

205


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 75.9%
101
84.6%
22
69.0%
20
80.0%
16
76.4%
159
Yes 24.1%
32
15.4%
4
31.0%
9
20.0%
4
23.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
20

208


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 76.9%
93
80.5%
33
72.9%
35
76.7%
161
Yes 23.1%
28
19.5%
8
27.1%
13
23.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
41
100.0%
48

210


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.7%
73
79.3%
88
76.7%
161
Yes 26.3%
26
20.7%
23
23.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
111

210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
4
72.7%
8
75.0%
6
77.1%
27
74.3%
26
76.9%
90
76.7%
161
Yes 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
22.9%
8
25.7%
9
23.1%
27
23.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
117

210


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 64.9%
24
77.6%
45
78.5%
51
78.0%
32
100.0%
9
76.7%
161
Yes 35.1%
13
22.4%
13
21.5%
14
22.0%
9
0.0%
0
23.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
58
100.0%
65
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

210

Bookmark and Share