Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_29_2

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of the remaining people to whom you feel close are not religious? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 178 77.1% 77.1% -.54
Yes 53 22.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 80.0%
8
76.3%
58
76.6%
36
77.8%
49
79.3%
23
77.3%
174
Yes 20.0%
2
23.7%
18
23.4%
11
22.2%
14
20.7%
6
22.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
76
100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
29

225


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 76.6%
118
76.0%
19
71.9%
23
89.5%
17
77.0%
177
Yes 23.4%
36
24.0%
6
28.1%
9
10.5%
2
23.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
25
100.0%
32
100.0%
19

230


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 77.7%
108
83.7%
36
69.4%
34
77.1%
178
Yes 22.3%
31
16.3%
7
30.6%
15
22.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
43
100.0%
49

231


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.8%
89
75.4%
89
77.1%
178
Yes 21.2%
24
24.6%
29
22.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
118

231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 80.0%
4
65.0%
13
85.7%
6
71.0%
22
67.6%
25
82.4%
108
77.1%
178
Yes 20.0%
1
35.0%
7
14.3%
1
29.0%
9
32.4%
12
17.6%
23
22.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
37
100.0%
131

231


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 81.4%
35
78.7%
48
69.3%
52
85.0%
34
75.0%
9
77.1%
178
Yes 18.6%
8
21.3%
13
30.7%
23
15.0%
6
25.0%
3
22.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
61
100.0%
75
100.0%
40
100.0%
12

231

Bookmark and Share