Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_29_3

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of the remaining people to whom you feel close are not religious? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 144 70.9% 70.9% -.64
Yes 59 29.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 83.3%
5
81.0%
51
68.1%
32
63.0%
34
66.7%
20
71.0%
142
Yes 16.7%
1
19.0%
12
31.9%
15
37.0%
20
33.3%
10
29.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
30

200


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 68.1%
98
76.2%
16
85.0%
17
76.5%
13
71.3%
144
Yes 31.9%
46
23.8%
5
15.0%
3
23.5%
4
28.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
21
100.0%
20
100.0%
17

202


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 73.5%
86
72.5%
29
62.2%
28
70.8%
143
Yes 26.5%
31
27.5%
11
37.8%
17
29.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
40
100.0%
45

202


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.6%
81
67.7%
63
70.9%
144
Yes 26.4%
29
32.3%
30
29.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
93

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
75.0%
9
69.2%
9
65.5%
19
59.1%
26
77.2%
78
70.9%
144
Yes 25.0%
1
25.0%
3
30.8%
4
34.5%
10
40.9%
18
22.8%
23
29.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
101

203


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 71.8%
28
68.4%
39
64.4%
38
83.8%
31
72.7%
8
70.9%
144
Yes 28.2%
11
31.6%
18
35.6%
21
16.2%
6
27.3%
3
29.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
57
100.0%
59
100.0%
37
100.0%
11

203

Bookmark and Share