Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_29_4

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of the remaining people to whom you feel close are not religious? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 134 73.6% 73.6% -.6
Yes 48 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
74.1%
40
76.9%
30
72.7%
40
70.4%
19
73.7%
132
Yes 25.0%
1
25.9%
14
23.1%
9
27.3%
15
29.6%
8
26.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
55
100.0%
27

179


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 75.8%
97
68.4%
13
70.6%
12
64.7%
11
73.5%
133
Yes 24.2%
31
31.6%
6
29.4%
5
35.3%
6
26.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
17

181


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 70.0%
70
79.5%
31
78.6%
33
74.0%
134
Yes 30.0%
30
20.5%
8
21.4%
9
26.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
39
100.0%
42

181


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 72.5%
74
75.0%
60
73.6%
134
Yes 27.5%
28
25.0%
20
26.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
80

182


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
57.1%
8
90.9%
10
62.5%
15
70.3%
26
77.4%
72
73.6%
134
Yes 0.0%
0
42.9%
6
9.1%
1
37.5%
9
29.7%
11
22.6%
21
26.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
37
100.0%
93

182


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 61.8%
21
80.4%
41
67.3%
35
82.9%
29
80.0%
8
73.6%
134
Yes 38.2%
13
19.6%
10
32.7%
17
17.1%
6
20.0%
2
26.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
51
100.0%
52
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

182

Bookmark and Share