Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_29_7

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of the remaining people to whom you feel close are not religious? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 182 51.6% 51.6% -.97
Yes 171 48.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 42.9%
6
53.6%
59
47.4%
37
52.6%
50
53.2%
25
51.5%
177
Yes 57.1%
8
46.4%
51
52.6%
41
47.4%
45
46.8%
22
48.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
110
100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
47

344


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 53.8%
129
47.4%
18
46.7%
21
46.4%
13
51.6%
181
Yes 46.3%
111
52.6%
20
53.3%
24
53.6%
15
48.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
38
100.0%
45
100.0%
28

351


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 50.7%
106
47.8%
32
56.6%
43
51.4%
181
Yes 49.3%
103
52.2%
35
43.4%
33
48.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
67
100.0%
76

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.0%
94
53.3%
88
51.6%
182
Yes 50.0%
94
46.7%
77
48.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
165

353


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 44.4%
4
51.4%
18
38.9%
7
51.8%
29
65.5%
38
48.6%
86
51.6%
182
Yes 55.6%
5
48.6%
17
61.1%
11
48.2%
27
34.5%
20
51.4%
91
48.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
56
100.0%
58
100.0%
177

353


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 55.2%
37
56.3%
54
52.8%
56
39.1%
25
50.0%
10
51.6%
182
Yes 44.8%
30
43.8%
42
47.2%
50
60.9%
39
50.0%
10
48.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
96
100.0%
106
100.0%
64
100.0%
20

353

Bookmark and Share