Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_29_8

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which of the remaining people to whom you feel close are not religious? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 218 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Yes 26 10.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
83.8%
62
96.2%
51
88.6%
62
93.9%
31
89.5%
213
Yes 12.5%
1
16.2%
12
3.8%
2
11.4%
8
6.1%
2
10.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
74
100.0%
53
100.0%
70
100.0%
33

238


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 86.8%
145
91.7%
22
96.4%
27
95.7%
22
89.3%
216
Yes 13.2%
22
8.3%
2
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
10.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

242


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 90.1%
128
83.3%
40
92.5%
49
89.3%
217
Yes 9.9%
14
16.7%
8
7.5%
4
10.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
48
100.0%
53

243


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.5%
111
89.2%
107
89.3%
218
Yes 10.5%
13
10.8%
13
10.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
120

244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
100.0%
14
91.7%
11
94.1%
32
84.8%
39
88.8%
119
89.3%
218
Yes 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.9%
2
15.2%
7
11.2%
15
10.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
134

244


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 91.8%
45
83.8%
57
92.9%
65
87.0%
40
100.0%
11
89.3%
218
Yes 8.2%
4
16.2%
11
7.1%
5
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
10.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
68
100.0%
70
100.0%
46
100.0%
11

244

Bookmark and Share