Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE29Z5_1

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Catholic? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 82 72.6% 72.6% -.61
Yes 31 27.4% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
4
76.5%
26
66.7%
20
75.0%
24
63.6%
7
73.0%
81
Yes 0.0%
0
23.5%
8
33.3%
10
25.0%
8
36.4%
4
27.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
11

111


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 72.7%
48
88.2%
15
64.3%
9
60.0%
9
72.3%
81
Yes 27.3%
18
11.8%
2
35.7%
5
40.0%
6
27.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 72.3%
47
72.7%
16
73.1%
19
72.6%
82
Yes 27.7%
18
27.3%
6
26.9%
7
27.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
22
100.0%
26

113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 72.5%
37
72.6%
45
72.6%
82
Yes 27.5%
14
27.4%
17
27.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
62

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
73.7%
14
75.6%
59
72.6%
82
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
26.3%
5
24.4%
19
27.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
19
100.0%
78

113


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 83.3%
15
71.9%
23
59.5%
22
89.5%
17
71.4%
5
72.6%
82
Yes 16.7%
3
28.1%
9
40.5%
15
10.5%
2
28.6%
2
27.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
32
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
7

113

Bookmark and Share