Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE29Z5_2

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Catholic? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 88 62.9% 62.9% -.76
Yes 52 37.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 80.0%
4
53.7%
22
63.3%
19
65.0%
26
76.2%
16
63.5%
87
Yes 20.0%
1
46.3%
19
36.7%
11
35.0%
14
23.8%
5
36.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
40
100.0%
21

137


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 61.1%
55
92.9%
13
42.1%
8
68.8%
11
62.6%
87
Yes 38.9%
35
7.1%
1
57.9%
11
31.3%
5
37.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

139


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 61.2%
52
75.0%
21
55.6%
15
62.9%
88
Yes 38.8%
33
25.0%
7
44.4%
12
37.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
28
100.0%
27

140


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 56.3%
40
69.6%
48
62.9%
88
Yes 43.7%
31
30.4%
21
37.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
69

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
30.8%
4
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
57.9%
11
68.7%
68
62.9%
88
Yes 0.0%
0
69.2%
9
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
31.3%
31
37.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
19
100.0%
99

140


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 56.7%
17
62.2%
23
61.9%
26
70.8%
17
71.4%
5
62.9%
88
Yes 43.3%
13
37.8%
14
38.1%
16
29.2%
7
28.6%
2
37.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

140

Bookmark and Share