Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE29Z5_3

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Catholic? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 81 75% 75% -.57
Yes 27 25% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
79.4%
27
62.1%
18
78.3%
18
82.4%
14
75.5%
80
Yes 0.0%
0
20.6%
7
37.9%
11
21.7%
5
17.6%
3
24.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
34
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
17

106


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 75.0%
51
100.0%
14
50.0%
7
75.0%
9
75.0%
81
Yes 25.0%
17
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
25.0%
3
25.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 70.3%
45
91.3%
21
70.0%
14
74.8%
80
Yes 29.7%
19
8.7%
2
30.0%
6
25.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.5%
41
81.6%
40
75.0%
81
Yes 30.5%
18
18.4%
9
25.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
49

108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
44.4%
4
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
75.0%
15
83.6%
56
75.0%
81
Yes 0.0%
0
55.6%
5
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
25.0%
5
16.4%
11
25.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
67

108


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 72.7%
16
76.7%
23
71.4%
20
77.3%
17
83.3%
5
75.0%
81
Yes 27.3%
6
23.3%
7
28.6%
8
22.7%
5
16.7%
1
25.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
30
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
6

108

Bookmark and Share