Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE29Z5_4

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Catholic? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 73 70.2% 70.2% -.65
Yes 31 29.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
82.8%
24
48.0%
12
76.7%
23
81.3%
13
70.6%
72
Yes 100.0%
2
17.2%
5
52.0%
13
23.3%
7
18.8%
3
29.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
29
100.0%
25
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

102


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 69.4%
50
90.9%
10
50.0%
5
72.7%
8
70.2%
73
Yes 30.6%
22
9.1%
1
50.0%
5
27.3%
3
29.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
11

104


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 75.4%
43
69.6%
16
58.3%
14
70.2%
73
Yes 24.6%
14
30.4%
7
41.7%
10
29.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
23
100.0%
24

104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 64.9%
37
76.6%
36
70.2%
73
Yes 35.1%
20
23.4%
11
29.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
47

104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
50.0%
4
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
65.2%
15
77.0%
47
70.2%
73
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
34.8%
8
23.0%
14
29.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
61

104


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 70.6%
12
77.4%
24
63.3%
19
68.4%
13
71.4%
5
70.2%
73
Yes 29.4%
5
22.6%
7
36.7%
11
31.6%
6
28.6%
2
29.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
7

104

Bookmark and Share