Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE29Z5_7

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Catholic? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 115 49.8% 49.8% -1
Yes 116 50.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 42.9%
3
51.4%
36
56.4%
31
43.3%
26
45.5%
15
49.3%
111
Yes 57.1%
4
48.6%
34
43.6%
24
56.7%
34
54.5%
18
50.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
70
100.0%
55
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

225


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 48.7%
75
7.7%
2
92.3%
24
58.3%
14
50.0%
115
Yes 51.3%
79
92.3%
24
7.7%
2
41.7%
10
50.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

230


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 48.9%
67
52.3%
23
51.0%
25
50.0%
115
Yes 51.1%
70
47.7%
21
49.0%
24
50.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
44
100.0%
49

230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.9%
64
46.4%
51
49.8%
115
Yes 47.1%
57
53.6%
59
50.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
110

231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
73.9%
17
68.8%
11
0.00%
0
57.5%
23
44.1%
64
49.8%
115
Yes 100.0%
7
26.1%
6
31.3%
5
0.00%
0
42.5%
17
55.9%
81
50.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
40
100.0%
145

231


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 56.5%
26
44.8%
30
49.2%
32
50.0%
19
53.3%
8
49.8%
115
Yes 43.5%
20
55.2%
37
50.8%
33
50.0%
19
46.7%
7
50.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
67
100.0%
65
100.0%
38
100.0%
15

231

Bookmark and Share