Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE29Z5_8

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Catholic? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 123 92.5% 92.5% -.28
Yes 10 7.5% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
91.7%
33
94.3%
33
91.9%
34
94.7%
18
92.4%
121
Yes 25.0%
1
8.3%
3
5.7%
2
8.1%
3
5.3%
1
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
35
100.0%
37
100.0%
19

131


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.0%
79
100.0%
14
76.5%
13
94.1%
16
92.4%
122
Yes 6.0%
5
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
5.9%
1
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
14
100.0%
17
100.0%
17

132


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.4%
71
85.7%
24
96.6%
28
92.5%
123
Yes 6.6%
5
14.3%
4
3.4%
1
7.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
28
100.0%
29

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 90.6%
58
94.2%
65
92.5%
123
Yes 9.4%
6
5.8%
4
7.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
69

133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
90.9%
10
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
91.7%
22
94.4%
84
92.5%
123
Yes 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
5.6%
5
7.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
89

133


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.5%
21
94.4%
34
93.0%
40
91.7%
22
100.0%
6
92.5%
123
Yes 12.5%
3
5.6%
2
7.0%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
43
100.0%
24
100.0%
6

133

Bookmark and Share