Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_31_1

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Christian but not Catholic? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 52 59.1% 59.1% -.83
Yes 36 40.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
69.2%
18
54.5%
12
50.0%
14
55.6%
5
58.1%
50
Yes 0.0%
0
30.8%
8
45.5%
10
50.0%
14
44.4%
4
41.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
9

86


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 63.0%
34
66.7%
10
30.0%
3
57.1%
4
59.3%
51
Yes 37.0%
20
33.3%
5
70.0%
7
42.9%
3
40.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

86


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 59.3%
32
60.0%
9
57.9%
11
59.1%
52
Yes 40.7%
22
40.0%
6
42.1%
8
40.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
19

88


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 61.5%
24
57.1%
28
59.1%
52
Yes 38.5%
15
42.9%
21
40.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
49

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.3%
14
66.7%
6
58.2%
32
59.1%
52
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.7%
10
33.3%
3
41.8%
23
40.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
55

88


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 50.0%
8
58.3%
14
65.2%
15
57.1%
12
75.0%
3
59.1%
52
Yes 50.0%
8
41.7%
10
34.8%
8
42.9%
9
25.0%
1
40.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
24
100.0%
23
100.0%
21
100.0%
4

88

Bookmark and Share