Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_31_2

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Christian but not Catholic? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 51 55.4% 55.4% -.89
Yes 41 44.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
69.6%
16
52.4%
11
48.3%
14
62.5%
10
56.0%
51
Yes 100.0%
2
30.4%
7
47.6%
10
51.7%
15
37.5%
6
44.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
16

91


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 54.1%
33
71.4%
10
42.9%
3
55.6%
5
56.0%
51
Yes 45.9%
28
28.6%
4
57.1%
4
44.4%
4
44.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
9

91


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 50.8%
30
61.1%
11
66.7%
10
55.4%
51
Yes 49.2%
29
38.9%
7
33.3%
5
44.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 62.8%
27
49.0%
24
55.4%
51
Yes 37.2%
16
51.0%
25
44.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
49

92


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
12
50.0%
4
54.0%
34
55.4%
51
Yes 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
8
50.0%
4
46.0%
29
44.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
63

92


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 37.5%
6
60.0%
15
61.5%
16
55.0%
11
60.0%
3
55.4%
51
Yes 62.5%
10
40.0%
10
38.5%
10
45.0%
9
40.0%
2
44.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
5

92

Bookmark and Share