Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_31_3

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Christian but not Catholic? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 45 59.2% 59.2% -.82
Yes 31 40.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
61.5%
16
61.5%
8
57.1%
12
53.8%
7
58.7%
44
Yes 50.0%
1
38.5%
10
38.5%
5
42.9%
9
46.2%
6
41.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
13

75


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 61.1%
33
75.0%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
59.2%
45
Yes 38.9%
21
25.0%
3
100.0%
4
50.0%
3
40.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

76


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 65.2%
30
53.3%
8
46.7%
7
59.2%
45
Yes 34.8%
16
46.7%
7
53.3%
8
40.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
15
100.0%
15

76


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 65.1%
28
51.5%
17
59.2%
45
Yes 34.9%
15
48.5%
16
40.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
33

76


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
58.8%
10
66.7%
4
57.7%
30
59.2%
45
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
33.3%
2
42.3%
22
40.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
52

76


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 46.7%
7
55.0%
11
66.7%
14
68.8%
11
50.0%
2
59.2%
45
Yes 53.3%
8
45.0%
9
33.3%
7
31.3%
5
50.0%
2
40.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

76

Bookmark and Share