Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_31_4

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Christian but not Catholic? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 39 57.4% 57.4% -.86
Yes 29 42.6% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
75.0%
15
33.3%
3
50.0%
12
61.5%
8
58.2%
39
Yes 0.0%
0
25.0%
5
66.7%
6
50.0%
12
38.5%
5
41.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
13

67


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 62.7%
32
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
56.7%
38
Yes 37.3%
19
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
83.3%
5
43.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

67


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 57.9%
22
57.1%
8
56.3%
9
57.4%
39
Yes 42.1%
16
42.9%
6
43.8%
7
42.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
16

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.8%
19
62.5%
20
57.4%
39
Yes 47.2%
17
37.5%
12
42.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
32

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
7
40.0%
4
62.8%
27
57.4%
39
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
60.0%
6
37.2%
16
42.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
43

68


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 33.3%
4
35.0%
7
81.3%
13
80.0%
12
60.0%
3
57.4%
39
Yes 66.7%
8
65.0%
13
18.8%
3
20.0%
3
40.0%
2
42.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

68

Bookmark and Share