Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_31_7

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Christian but not Catholic? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 142 80.2% 80.2% -.5
Yes 35 19.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
78.4%
40
81.1%
30
80.0%
44
89.3%
25
81.0%
141
Yes 33.3%
1
21.6%
11
18.9%
7
20.0%
11
10.7%
3
19.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
37
100.0%
55
100.0%
28

174


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 80.2%
97
72.7%
16
82.4%
14
86.7%
13
80.0%
140
Yes 19.8%
24
27.3%
6
17.6%
3
13.3%
2
20.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

175


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 77.5%
86
80.6%
25
88.6%
31
80.2%
142
Yes 22.5%
25
19.4%
6
11.4%
4
19.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
31
100.0%
35

177


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.3%
73
81.2%
69
80.2%
142
Yes 20.7%
19
18.8%
16
19.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
85

177


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
78.0%
32
93.8%
15
81.2%
95
80.2%
142
Yes 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
22.0%
9
6.3%
1
18.8%
22
19.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
16
100.0%
117

177


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 77.1%
27
79.2%
42
70.8%
34
93.9%
31
100.0%
8
80.2%
142
Yes 22.9%
8
20.8%
11
29.2%
14
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
19.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
53
100.0%
48
100.0%
33
100.0%
8

177

Bookmark and Share