Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_31_8

[Wave 2] [Respondent does not attend or is unaffiliated] Which are Christian but not Catholic? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 60 62.5% 62.5% -.77
Yes 36 37.5% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
53.6%
15
71.4%
15
64.3%
18
56.3%
9
62.1%
59
Yes 0.0%
0
46.4%
13
28.6%
6
35.7%
10
43.8%
7
37.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
16

95


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 56.9%
37
57.1%
8
80.0%
4
100.0%
10
62.8%
59
Yes 43.1%
28
42.9%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

94


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 62.7%
37
68.4%
13
55.6%
10
62.5%
60
Yes 37.3%
22
31.6%
6
44.4%
8
37.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
19
100.0%
18

96


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 53.3%
24
70.6%
36
62.5%
60
Yes 46.7%
21
29.4%
15
37.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
51

96


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.5%
13
72.7%
8
62.9%
39
62.5%
60
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.5%
10
27.3%
3
37.1%
23
37.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
62

96


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 82.4%
14
70.4%
19
50.0%
12
45.5%
10
83.3%
5
62.5%
60
Yes 17.6%
3
29.6%
8
50.0%
12
54.5%
12
16.7%
1
37.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
6

96

Bookmark and Share