Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31Z5_1

[Wave 2] Which are very religious? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 989 75.4% 75.4% -.57
Yes 323 24.6% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 70.8%
68
79.5%
321
68.9%
195
74.9%
233
78.6%
143
75.2%
960
Yes 29.2%
28
20.5%
83
31.1%
88
25.1%
78
21.4%
39
24.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
404
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 77.3%
562
76.3%
206
68.1%
141
73.8%
76
75.4%
985
Yes 22.7%
165
23.7%
64
31.9%
66
26.2%
27
24.6%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 75.7%
562
77.4%
147
73.3%
274
75.3%
983
Yes 24.3%
180
22.6%
43
26.7%
100
24.7%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 74.1%
612
77.6%
377
75.4%
989
Yes 25.9%
214
22.4%
109
24.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
486

1312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 73.8%
90
75.3%
222
71.9%
87
67.9%
216
77.6%
152
85.4%
222
75.4%
989
Yes 26.2%
32
24.7%
73
28.1%
34
32.1%
102
22.4%
44
14.6%
38
24.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
196
100.0%
260

1312


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 80.8%
168
72.2%
275
74.7%
283
75.0%
189
80.4%
74
75.4%
989
Yes 19.2%
40
27.8%
106
25.3%
96
25.0%
63
19.6%
18
24.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
92

1312

Bookmark and Share